Cohn, Jan Abraham Jacob

2H3 - Jan Abraham Jacob Cohn
Abraham J Cohn, with his 2nd wife and Gertrud Mansion née Glatzer, 1932

Abraham J Cohn, with his 2nd wife and Gertrud Mansion née Glatzer, 1932

Plot Location 2H3
Surname Cohn
Given Name(s) Jan Abraham Jacob
Place of Birth
Date of Birth (Eng) March 4, 1903
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) March 5, 1973
Date of Death (Heb) Rosh Chodesh Adar II 5733
Age at Death 70
Hebrew Name יאן אברהם יעקב
Spouse’s Name
Father’s Name
Mother’s Name
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr) Dr.
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data Children: Daniel, David, Aida, Maurice and Bessy
Inscription (Eng) DR. JAN ABRAHAM JACOB COHN BORN 4TH MARCH 1903 DIED 5TH MARCH 1973
Inscription (Heb) פ׳ נ׳ המ דר׳ יאן אברהם יעקב כון נלב״ע ר״ח אדר ב התשל״ג יהיו ימיו ע׳ שנה תנצב״ה
Inscription (Other) “297” at base
Historical Dr. Abraham J. Cohn is mentioned in Marvin Tokayer’s book, “The Fugu Plan”. According to the book, Cohn was born in Romania but raised in Nagasaki from age 6. He was apparently fluent in every aspect of Japanese culture. He was an award-winning master of haiku and a triple-black belt karate master. Again, according to the book, “Dr. Cohn owned a pharmaceutical business in Shanghai until the Communists took over. At first, the new regime denied him permission to leave, but in 1957, Cohn was allowed to emigrate to Hong Kong where he resumed his medical practice. The British, however, continued to be suspicious of his wartime contacts with the Japanese and refused his application for citizenship. He died, stateless, in 1972 [sic] in Hong Kong.”

In an email from Andreas Drescher on 7 August 2014:

“I continued to find out about Dr. Cohn, living in Wuhan until 1937. Now it seems so, as if he could be Dr. Abraham Cohn, head of SACRA (Shanghai Ashkenazi Collaborating Relief Association) after he was arrested as spy in Wuhan and transferred to Hong Kong in January, 1938. … his children Daniel, David, Aida (from his first wife, a Japanese) and their younger children, Maurice and Bessy (from his second wife, a Russian woman).”

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!