Cohen, John

2E26 - John Cohen
Plot Location 2E26
Surname Cohen
Given Name(s) John
Place of Birth Melbourne, Australia
Date of Birth (Eng) March 3, 1940
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) September 19, 2008
Date of Death (Heb)
Age at Death 68
Hebrew Name יונה בן דוד
Spouse’s Name
Father’s Name David Cohen
Mother’s Name Eda Cohen neé Bernstein
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status D
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י) Cohen
Cause of Death Lung cancer
Other Family Data Sons: Jason and Ross
Inscription (Eng) IN LOVING MEMORY OF JOHN COHEN 3-3-1940 TO 19-9-2008 DEARLY LOVED FATHER OF JASON AND ROSS ALWAYS IN OUR HEARTS
Inscription (Heb) פ״נ יונה בן דוד ע״ה למשפחת כהן ת׳נ׳צ׳ב׳ה׳
Inscription (Other)
Historical John’s father was born in Israel and his mother was born in Scotland. Both are buried in the Melbourne Jewish Cemetery.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!