Chilick, Samuel

1E4 - Samuel Chilick
Plot Location 1E4
Surname Chilick
Given Name(s) Samuel
Place of Birth Negresti, Romania
Date of Birth (Eng) February 15, 1875
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) August 24, 1919
Date of Death (Heb) 28 Av 5679
Age at Death 44
Hebrew Name שמואל בן ינכל
Spouse’s Name
Father’s Name
Mother’s Name
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status S
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data Fiancée: Sema Greenberg
Inscription (Eng) IN LOVING REMEMBRANCE OF SAMUEL CHILICK BORN AT NEGRESTI, ROUMANIEI FEBRUARY 15TH. 1875 DIED AT HONG KONG AUGUST 24TH. 1919. THIS STONE IS ERECTED BY HIS FIANCEE SEMA GREENBERG.
Inscription (Heb) מצבת קבורה המ שמואל בן ינכל גיליג נע נולד סו פברורי 1875 ונפטר כ״ד אוגסת 1919 יום א כ״ח אב התרעט והיו ימיו מד שנה תנצבה
Inscription (Other)
Historical The funeral took place on August 25 at St. John’s Cathedral.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!