Brasilevsky, David V.

2E30 - David V. Brasilevsky
Plot Location 2E30
Surname Brasilevsky
Given Name(s) David V. (Vladimirovich)
Place of Birth Russia
Date of Birth (Eng) circa 1887
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) March 3, 1946
Date of Death (Heb)
Age at Death 58
Hebrew Name חיים דוד בן יאר
Spouse’s Name Mary (Maria) Brasilevsky (Brasilevskaya) née Juhovitsky
Father’s Name Vladimir Brasilevsky
Mother’s Name
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status M
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data Children: Leah White (b. 1910), Rose Landau Ramler (b. 1912), Ida Burke, Eva Arriola and Edward Davidovitch Brasil (the youngest of the five); Sons-in-law: Emile Landau (2D19) and Siegfried Szarfstein Ramler
Inscription (Eng) DAVID V. BRASILEVSKY DIED IN HONG KONG ON 3RD MARCH 1946 FROM HIS SORROWFUL WIFE AND CHILDREN
Inscription (Heb) לזכר עולם פה מצה מנוח חיים דוד בן יאר נלב”ע ביום א אדר”ב שנת ת”שו והיו ימו שמונה וחמשים שנה תנצבה
Inscription (Other)
Historical Grandson Morris Burke wrote on September 12, 2017:

“My grandparents owned a delicatessen shop in Harbin. My mother was Ida and she married my father, Samuel Burke (Berkovitch), in 1938 in Hong Kong. He was a civil engineer and also a member of the HKVDC. I was born in 1938 in Hong Kong and we escaped Hong Kong after the Japanese invaded and made our way to India. After the war we emigrated to Australia and my parents had two more sons David (b. 1948) and Michael (b. 1951). My mother died in 2006 and my father in 2007.”

In Hong Kong, David worked at Jimmy’s Kitchen and the Parisian Grill as a sausage maker. The restaurants were owned by the Landaus, who were his in-laws. He had arrived in Hong Kong as early as 1942 as a refugee but Mary, for some reason, stayed behind in Shanghai. She was there as late as 1944 but in son Edward’s engagement announcement in 1951, she was living in the Sydney suburb of Roseville. Did he come with Edward while she stayed with her daughter Eva?

Landau granddaughter Barbara Harding wrote on July 27, 2017:

“I remember the sausage maker [David]. Leo and Aaron [Landau] were hiring many of the [Shanghai Jewish] refugees as they needed employment. Sometimes it was not very good for their business. I remember in the 1950s, many times a family would be sitting quietly at Jimmy’s and [my father] Leo would pay their bill. To go out for dinner was a real treat and Leo would always treat them for their children’s birthdays, etc. Then they would get Baked Alaska. These people were usually on their way to Australia. I remember one family when I was in boarding school in Sydney. It was 1959 and they took me out to thank my family.”

Grandson David Burke wrote on September 13, 2017:

“I am the brother of Morris Burke. Alex is the son of Eva, and David White is the son of Leah.”

Son Edward was a sapper with the HKVDC during the war. He married Sophie Sonia Altshuler (b. circa 1921, Tianjin, China) in Sydney sometime in 1951 and they divorced sometime later. In Australia, he changed his surname to Brasil. He died in Canada in 1997. They had a daughter named Margo Adelson.

Barbara Harding wrote on July 28, 2017:

“Eddie was a total playboy. I mean he was wonderful with children because he was one. He adored us and we him. I understand he was married and lived with his wife for about one month. He had so many girlfriends. [My aunt] Rosie was very indulgent with her younger brother and she supported him. He looked after Jimmy’s Kitchen for a year in the 1950’s and almost ruined it. Emile [Landau] allowed him around Parisian Grill but he regretted it.

“Eddie went to live in Vancouver around 1970. He got a job there as a night watchman.

“Mary ended up living in Sydney. We visited her there in 1956. Harry Landau was living in Adelaide at the time.”

Mary became a naturalised Australian citizen on March 2, 1956. She is recorded as living at 85 High Street, Kirribili, New South Wales.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!