Birnbaum, Morris Aaron

2K4 - Morris Aaron Birnbaum 2K4 - Morris Birnbaum (with wife Sylvia, in HK in 1961)
Plot Location 2K4
Surname Birnbaum
Given Name(s) Morris Aaron
Place of Birth
Date of Birth (Eng) April 9, 1911
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) March 26, 1990
Date of Death (Heb)
Age at Death 78
Hebrew Name משה אהרון בן ירמיהו
Spouse’s Name Sylvia
Father’s Name
Mother’s Name
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status M
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data Children: David & Linda
Inscription (Eng) MORRIS AARON BIRNBAUM BORN 4 APRIL 1911 DIED 26 MARCH 1990 BELOVED FATHER AND GRANDFATHER
Inscription (Heb) פ׳ נ׳ משה אהרון בן ירמיהו ת׳נ׳צ׳ב׳ה׳
Inscription (Other) “LEE WOON KEE” on LHS of foot coping
Historical David Birnbaum (USA) wrote on October 20, 2015:

Morris Birnbaum was my father. He came to HK from NY in 1957, employed by Marlene Blouse Corporation, a U.S.-based importing company. He later opened his own garment factory, one of the very few owned by non-Chinese. He had exceptional knowledge of the product, and played an important in the early days of the industry. His wife Sylvia left Hong Kong in the 1980s and moved to Florida.

Linda Birnbaum (USA) wrote on October 22, 2015:

My father was the cantor at Ohel Leah for many years.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!