Birger, Bencjon

2J4 - Bencjon Birger
Plot Location 2J4
Surname Birger
Given Name(s) Bencjon (Albert)
Place of Birth Brest, Belarus
Date of Birth (Eng) July 24, 1895
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) August 1, 1955
Date of Death (Heb) 14 Av 5715
Age at Death 60
Hebrew Name בנימין
Spouse’s Name Paula (Pessia) Tunik Shefts
Father’s Name David Birger
Mother’s Name Lea Birger née Lehman (Lejeman)
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status D
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data Brothers: Simon (b. 1893, Brest, Belarus; d. 1940, Warsaw, Poland) and Isaac David (b. 1900, Brest, Belarus; d. December 15, 1972, Sao Paulo, Brazil). Daughter: Lili (Lillian) Birger (Shefts) Seiden (b. December 1, 1924, Danzig Free State; d. June 13, 2015, NY)
Inscription (Eng) BENCJON BIRGER BORN JULY 24 1895 DIED AUGUST 1, 1955
Inscription (Heb) פה מצא מנוח ה”מ בנימין בירגר נ”ע נלב”ע י”צ אב ש תש”טו והיו ימיו ששים שנה תנצ”בה
Inscription (Other)
Historical He and Paula married in Harbin in January 1922. They divorced in Tianjin on November 8, 1934.

He arrived in HK from Tianjin in May 1955. During that time, he lived at the Shamrock Hotel, Room 607, 223 Nathan Road, Kowloon. On July 26, he entered St. Francis Hospital (on Queens Road East) where he died one week later.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!