Belokamen, Rosa

Plot Location 2D3
Surname Belokamen
Given Name(s) Rosa
Place of Birth
Date of Birth (Eng) December 5, 1905
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) September 20, 1992
Date of Death (Heb)
Age at Death 86
Hebrew Name רוזה
Spouse’s Name
Father’s Name
Mother’s Name
Other Surnames
Sex F
Marital Status
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data
Inscription (Eng) IN LOVING MEMORY OF ROSA BELOKAMEN BORN 5TH DECEMBER 1905 DIED 20TH SEPTEMBER 1992 BELOVED MOTHER AND GRANDMOTHER
Inscription (Heb) פ’ נ’ רוזה בלקמן נולדה ז כסלו התר”סו נפטרה כ”ב אלול התש”נב
Inscription (Other)
Historical The Belokamens may have come from Irkutsk, Siberia. Bet Hatfutsot has a photo of a Belokamen family with the caption, “In 1916 Aaron Belokamen with his three brothers and their families left for Harbin in Manchuria.” There are gravestones for three Belokamens in the Harbin Huangshan Jewish Cemetery — Aaron (d. 1925), Abram (d. 1942) and Ester (d. 1937).

Rosa and her husband may have living in Tianjin prior to her coming to HK.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!