Barnett, Barnett Samuel

Plot Location 1H19
Surname Barnett
Given Name(s) Barnett Samuel
Place of Birth
Date of Birth (Eng) circa 1838
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) February 9, 1885
Date of Death (Heb) 24 Shevat 5654
Age at Death 46
Hebrew Name
Spouse’s Name
Father’s Name
Mother’s Name
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data
Inscription (Eng) IN MEMORY OF BARNETT SAMUEL EARNETT (sic) WHO DEPARTED THIS LIFE MONDAY FEBRUARY 9TH 1885. 24TH DAY SEBAT 5645 AGED 46. “MAY HIS SOUL REST IN PEACE.”
Inscription (Heb) ? זה המצבה לזכרנו של ? בר ? כז ? תנצבה נלבע כב ? אפים ? מאות ? לנצח
Inscription (Other) “34” marked on left side of headstone
Historical Barnett is a name associated with the Jewish Community in early NSW. There may be a connection.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!