Bagdatsky, Moshe

Plot Location 2B21
Surname Bagdatsky
Given Name(s) Moshe
Place of Birth
Date of Birth (Eng) circa 1888
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) November 21, 1944
Date of Death (Heb)
Age at Death 56
Hebrew Name משה
Spouse’s Name Ziva Bogdatsky ?
Father’s Name
Mother’s Name
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status M
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data
Inscription (Eng) IN MEMORY OF
MOSHE BAGDATSKY
DIED 21ST NOV 1944
AGED 56 YEARS
ERECTED BY HIS WIFE AND FAMILY
Inscription (Heb) ה”ם משה באגדאדסכי
Inscription (Other)
Historical May have been married to Ziva Bogdatsky. She died on March 30, 1970 at age 69 and is buried in Mount Gravatt Cemetery in Brisbane. She was from Irkutsk and had been living in Australia since 1941. If she was his wife, maybe she left HK prior to the Japanese invasion and he stayed behind.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!