Arzoony, David Abraham

Plot Location 2F3
Surname Arzoony
Given Name(s) David Abraham
Place of Birth Baghdad
Date of Birth (Eng) February 15, 1909
Date of Birth (Heb) 24 Shevat 5669
Date of Death (Eng) August 12, 2000
Date of Death (Heb) 10 Av 5760
Age at Death 91
Hebrew Name דוד אברהם בן אברהם
Spouse’s Name Victoria Arzoony
Father’s Name Avraham
Mother’s Name
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data Two children: June and May
Inscription (Eng) DAVID ABRAHAM ARZOONY BORN FEBRUARY 15TH 1909 BAGHDAD. DIED AUGUST 12TH 2000 HONG KONG
Inscription (Heb) פ נ דוד אברהם בן אברהם נולד כ״ד שבט תרס״ט נפטר י״ מנחם אב תש״ס ת.נ.צ.ב.ה
Inscription (Other)
Historical Granted UK naturalisation on July 9, 1948 (No. HO 334/257/4478). Certificate says he came from Iran, not Iraq.

He was a private in the Jewish Company of the Shanghai Volunteer Corps.

Daughter May (Miriam) married Norman L. Abrahams of Liverpool in September 1959. Their children are Daniel J. Abrahams (b. October 1960) and Ruth S. Abrahams (b. June 1962).

Victoria died on January 11, 1972. She is not buried in HK. She may have been living with her daughter, May, in Hamilton, Ontario, at the time.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!