Alvares Vega, Abraham Moseh

4B22 - Abraham Moseh Alvares Vega
Abraham Moseh Alvares Vega with his sisters, 1914

Abraham Moseh Alvares Vega with his sisters, 1914

Plot Location 4B22
Surname Alvares Vega
Given Name(s) Abraham Moseh
Place of Birth Amsterdam
Date of Birth (Eng) May 18, 1898
Date of Birth (Heb) 26 Iyar 5658
Date of Death (Eng) October 25, 1921
Date of Death (Heb) 23 Tishrei 5682 (Simchat Torah)
Age at Death 23
Hebrew Name אברהם בן משה
Spouse’s Name
Father’s Name Mozes Alvares Vega
Mother’s Name Sara Teresia van Ameringen
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status S
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data Sisters: Bliem (Flora) Aronson (b. 1895; d. 1935) and Johanna Gomes de Mesquita (b. 1901; d. 2001)
Inscription (Eng) (Translation from Dutch): HERE RESTS ABRAHAM MOSEH ALVARES VEGA BORN AT AMSTERDAM 18 MAY 1898 DIED 25 OCTOBER 1921 AT THE AGE OF 23 YEARS. THOUGH HIS LAST RESTING PLACE IS SO FAR FROM US, WE WILL NEVER FORGET HIM
Inscription (Heb) פה נטמן הבחור העלוב אברהם בן משה אלואריז וגא נולד ביום ששה ועשרים לחודש אייר שנת הת״ר״נ״ח״ יח מיה ١٨٩٨ נלבע ביום שמחת תורה שלשה ועשרים לחודש תשרי ת״ר״פ״ב״ כ״ה אכתובר ١٩٢١ ת׳נ׳צ׳ב׳ה׳
Inscription (Other) HIER RUST ABRAHAM MOSEH ALVARES VEGA GEBOREN TE AMSTERDAM 18 MEI 1898 OVERLEDEN 25 OCTOBER 1921 IN DEN OUDERDOM VAN 23 JAREN AL ZY ZYN LAATSTE RUSTPLAATS NOG Z00 VER VAN ONS VERWYDERD WY VERGETEN HEM NOOIT
Historical Parents died in 1936 and 1907 respectively, both in Amsterdam.

After his mother died, his father married Hendrina (Hana) Speelman (b. 28 November 1872 in Amsterdam), daughter of Izak Speelman and Betje Hamburger, on 10 March 1909. She was deported to Auschwitz on 1 February 1943 and was sent straight to her death. They had no children together.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!