Abraham, Edgar Shooker

2G19 - Edgar Shooker Abraham 2
Plot Location 2G19
Surname Abraham
Given Name(s) Edgar (Ezekiel) Shooker
Place of Birth
Date of Birth (Eng) October 9, 1883
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) November 21, 1955
Date of Death (Heb) 6 Kislev 5716
Age at Death 72
Hebrew Name אדגר אברהם
Spouse’s Name
Father’s Name
Mother’s Name
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status S
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data
Inscription (Eng) EDGAR SHOOKER ABRAHAM BORN BOMBAY 9TH OCT. 1883 DIED HONG KONG 21ST NOV. 1955. ERECTED IN MEMORY OF A GREAT-HEARTED UNCLE BY HIS LOVING NIECES
Inscription (Heb) פה מצא מנוח ה״מ אדגר אברהם נ״ע נלב״ע ששה לר״ח כסלו התש״טז והיו ימיו שנים ושבעים שנה תנצ״בה
Inscription (Other) “232” on front of slab
Historical According to the 1917 jurors’ list, he was a manager at S. J. David & Co., Ltd. The 1923 list also has him at S. J. David & Co., located at 48B Nathan Road, Kowloon. The 1941 juror’s list has him as an exchange broker with offices at 10 Ice House Street. He lived at 99 Waterloo Road, Kowloon Tong.

According to the Hong Kong Heritage Project, the Jewish Recreation Club (JRC) started life as an inspired idea by Elly Kadoorie, who spoke about his vision to Edgar Abraham at the turn of the 20th century.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!