Hoselitz, Rudolph

Plot Location Sai Wan Memorial
Column 34
Surname Hoselitz
Given Name(s) Rudolph
Place of Birth Prybilina, Slovakia?
Date of Birth (Eng) 1883
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) December 21, 1941
Date of Death (Heb)
Age at Death 58
Hebrew Name
Spouse’s Name Rachil Hoselitz
Father’s Name Franz Hoselitz
Mother’s Name Johanna Hoselitz née Nagel
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status M
Maiden Name
Service Rank Volunteer
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death Wounded in action
Other Family Data Daughter: Lily. He had five siblings.
Inscription (Eng)
Inscription (Heb)
Inscription (Other)
Historical Hong Kong Volunteer Defence Corps, service number 5169.

He was a member of the Hughes Division of the HKVDC, who were known as the Hughsiliers (or jokingly as the “Methusiliers”). It was a group formed by Lt. Col. A. W. Hughes, and made up of men in their 50s or 60s, many of whom had seen service in WWI. Rudolph died of his wounds on 21 December at North Point Refugee Camp. He was probably wounded two days earlier at the heroic defense by the Hughsiliers of the power station belonging to China Light and Power.

Rudolph was imprisoned in Siberia around 1919. After he was released, he travelled to Egypt and then to China in 1926.

He obtained his Doctor of Law from the University of Budapest, and practiced law for two years in Beijing, and then for 12 years in Tientsin (now Tianjin) where, for a time, he was associated with Raoul Fermus in law offices on Rue de Paris. In 1923, he acted for the Crisp Group in negotiating a $20 million loan to the Chinese government, which was controversial at the time, as it went against the British government’s intent to give the Hong Kong Bank a monopoly on such loans. Called as an expert witness in a 1939 Hong Kong court case involving smuggled cattle seized by police, he claimed that he was well acquainted with Chinese and international law. He seems to have been well integrated into Hong Kong life. The SCMP reported in January 1939 that he attended a social tea organized by the Theosophical Society, where a well-known mystic answered “a perfect hail of questions” on yoga.

He and his wife, Rachil (who herself was born in Slovakia) married in Czechoslovakia, and they lived in Tsingtao at the time of his death. Their daughter, Lily, attended Kowloon Junior School in HK in March 1940, but, by June 1941, she was winning sports prizes at the St Giles British School in Tsingtao, after having been evacuated in July 1940 with her mother on the SS President Taft. Both mother and daughter emigrated to California in the USA in late November 1947, where Lily (who later married Olivier De Villoutreys) became a naturalized American citizen.

His father was a doctor.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!