Pissaresky, Freeda Elena

Plot Location 2E11
Surname Pissaresky (Pissarevsky)
Given Name(s) Freeda Elena
Place of Birth
Date of Birth (Eng) circa 1880
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) March 19, 1941
Date of Death (Heb) 21 Adar 5701
Age at Death 61
Hebrew Name פרידה הלינה
Spouse’s Name
Father’s Name
Mother’s Name
Other Surnames
Sex F
Marital Status M
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data Son: Gregory Joseph Pissarevsky (b. October 25, 1903, Harbin; d. November 9, 1994, Bronx, NY)
Inscription (Eng) IN LOVING MEMORY OF FREEDA ELENA PISSARESKY DIED 19TH MARCH 1941 AGED 61 YEARS
Inscription (Heb) ה״מ פרידה הלינה פזארסכי נלב״עת כ״א אדר תש״א תנצ״בה
Inscription (Other) “190” on front
Historical In a 1941 jurors’ list, Gregory is listed as being a representative at Dodge & Seymour (China), Ltd, located at 72 Dina House, Duddell Street. He was a car welder. The company imported and were agents for cars, typewriters, electrical goods and paints.

Gregory was first married to Florence Josephine Moalem, an Iranian Jew who was born in Shanghai, and they had one child, Rachel (b. September 22, 1937, HK) together. In 1942, he married a Russian-born woman named Shulia and they had one child, Joseph George (b. February 21, 1944, NY) together. When Gregory petitioned for US naturalization in 1944, Rachel was living in Shanghai (presumably with her mother) while Joseph was living in Cleveland, Ohio, presumably with his mother. Florence later married Julian Elkind on March 7, 1947, who was born in Borisov, Russia (now: Barysaw, Belarus). She petitioned for US naturalization in 1950. (Eleven members of the Elkind family are recorded as having died in the Borisov ghetto.)

In 1997, Rachel was married and living in New York, and going by the name Rachel Elkind-Tourre. She is an American classical musician, producer and composer, and is possibly best known for producing the bestselling 1968 album Switched-On Bach.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!