Jacob, Elias Hai

1H17 - Elias Hai Jacob 1 1H17 - Elias Hai Jacob 2
Plot Location 1H17
Surname Jacob
Given Name(s) Elias Hai
Place of Birth
Date of Birth (Eng) circa 1888
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) 1944
Date of Death (Heb)
Age at Death 56
Hebrew Name יעקב חי אליהו
Spouse’s Name
Father’s Name
Mother’s Name
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data
Inscription (Eng) IN MEMORY OF ELIAS HAI JACOB DIED 1944 AGED 56 YEARS
Inscription (Heb) הם יעקב חי אליהו
Inscription (Other) “192” on front
Historical Perhaps, because of his Hebrew name, his English name was Jacob Hai Elias? According to the 1918 jurors’ list, a Jacob Elias was a clerk at W.G. Humphrey’s & Co.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!