Bluil, Charles

1A4 - Charles Bluil 1 1A4 - Charles Bluil 2 1A4 - Charles Blum 4
1A4 - Charles Blum 3
Plot Location 1A4
Surname Bluil (Blum)
Given Name(s) Charles
Place of Birth Dublin
Date of Birth (Eng) 17 January 1848
Date of Birth (Heb) 12 Shevat 5608
Date of Death (Eng) 27 July 1863
Date of Death (Heb) 11 Av 5623
Age at Death 15
Hebrew Name מרדכי מאיר
Spouse’s Name
Father’s Name Joseph Blum
Mother’s Name
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status S
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data Eldest son of Joseph Blum
Inscription (Eng) SACRED TO THE MEMORY
OF
CHARLES BLUIL
ELDEST SON OF
J. BLUM
BORN IN [DUBLIN?]
THE 17TH [JANUARY?] ____ (1848, if he is 15 as CK list says)
AND DEPARTED ____E
THE 27TH JULY 1863
REGRETTED BY ____
PEACE BE UNTO HIS SOUL.
Inscription (Heb) הציון הלז של מרדכי מאיר נולד יז שבט שנת תרח נפטר יא אב שנת התרכג תנצבה
Inscription (Other) (On LH front side): 6
Historical Did he change his name from Blum or did the stonemason make a mistake?

His father and uncle (George Blum) owned the company Blum Bros & Co.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!